The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Cyprinidae.


Cyprinidae Rafinesque 1815 (Actinopteri: Cypriniformes)

Original description as: Cyprinia.

Common names: Minnows & Carps.

Agosia, Algansea, Aztecula, Campostoma, Codoma, Cyprinella, Dionda, Evarra, Gila, Hybognathus, Hybopsis, Meda, Notropis, Pimephales, Ptychocheilus, Rhinichthys, Stypodon, Tampichthys, Tiaroga, Yuriria.