The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Characidae.


Characidae Latreille 1825 (Actinopteri: Characiformes)

Original description as: Characini (tribe).

Common names: Tetras.

Astyanax, Bramocharax, Brycon, Hyphessobrycon, Roeboides.

References (1):