The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Rivulidae.


Rivulidae Myers 1925 (Actinopteri: Cyprinodontiformes)

Type: Rivulus Poey, 1860.

Common names: Rvulines.

Comments: The family Rivulidae, described initially as a the tribe Rivulini (Myers, 1925:371) is a preocuppied name for Lepidoptera (moths) Rivulini Grote 1895:419. The name hence is in dispute, a ruling from the International Commission for Zoological Nomenclature is necessary according to the International Code for Zoological Nomenclature (Art. 55.3) to remove homonymy. The the next available synonym is Cynolebiidae Hoedeman 1961.

Millerichthys, Rivulus.

References (4):