The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Cyprinodontidae.


Cyprinodontidae Wagner 1928 (Actinopteri: Cyprinodontiformes)

Original description as: Cyprinoïdae.

Type: Cyprinodon Lacepède, 1803.

Common names: Killifishes & Pupfishes.

Cualac, Cyprinodon. Floridichthys. Garmanella, Lucania. Megupsilon.

References (1):