The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Paralichthyidae.


Paralichthyidae Regan 1910 (Actinopteri: Pleuronectiformes)

Original description as: Paralichthinae (subfamily).

Common names: Lefteye flounders, Sand flounders.

Citharichthys.

References (1):