The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Ictaluridae.


Ictaluridae Gill 1861 (Actinopteri: Siluriformes)

Original description as: Ictaluri (group).

Type: Ictalurus Rafinesque, 1820.

Common names: North American catfishes.

Ameiurus, Ictalurus, Prietella, Pylodictis.

References (1):