The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Cichlidae.


Cichlidae Bonaparte 1835 (Actinopteri: Perciformes)

Original description as: Cychlini (subfamily).

Common names: Cichlids.

Hemichromis.

SUB-FAMILY: Cichlinae Bonaparte, 1840

Tribe: Therapsini Allgayer, 1989

Amphilophus, Astatheros, Chiapaheros, Chuco, Cincelichthys, Cribroheros, Cryptoheros, Herichthys, Kihnichthys, Maskaheros, Mayaheros, Parachromis, Paraneetroplus, Petenia, Rheoheros, Rocio, Theraps, Thorichthys, Trichromis, Vieja, Wajpamheros.

References (1):