The Freshwater Fishes of Mexico

FAMILY: family Clupeidae.


Clupeidae Cuvier 1816 (Actinopteri: Clupeiformes)

Original description as: Clupidi (ordine).

Common names: Herrings & Shads.

Brevoortia, Dorosoma, Harengula, Lile, Opisthonema.

References (1):